login   |    register
Armor/AFV: Braille Scale
1/72 and 1/76 Scale Armor and AFVs.
Hosted by Darren Baker
Revell of Germany M2A2/M3A2
Sabot
Joined: December 18, 2001
KitMaker: 12,593 posts
AeroScale: 287 posts
Posted: Sunday, July 27, 2003 - 01:57 PM UTC
Strange thing happened. I owned a RoG 1/72 scale Bradley Infantry Fighting Vehicle. The kit contained parts to only make an M2A2, but the M2A2 parts were labeled as such on a sub sprue. The kit contains decals for both an M2A2 and M3A2.

I traded a kit for another RoG Bradley, same kit number, same box, same UPC code, same decal options, but this kit included parts for both the M2A2 and M3A2. The M3A2 parts consist of a new cargo hatch/back deck and inserts for the rear firing ports on the ramp. They are grouped on a labeled sub sprue like the M2A2 parts.

I wonder why they did this and which is the older release and which is newer. I can't figure out a way to distinguish one box from the other. I did notice that the directions differ, but only in the addition (or deletion) of the M3A2 parts in the assembly plan as well as the parts layout diagram. One step that shows the inserts being added is step 11a, the step with the back deck is just shown as an optional part in a larger assembly step.

Anyone got any insights into this difference?
Jacques
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Minnesota, United States
Joined: March 04, 2003
KitMaker: 4,628 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Sunday, July 27, 2003 - 02:34 PM UTC
My guess is a early production change. Maybe they were going to market a seperate M3A2 and marketing told them it would do poorly, so they dropped the idea and just added the parts to later production M2A2's
Whiskey
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Texas, United States
Joined: May 30, 2002
KitMaker: 1,038 posts
AeroScale: 252 posts
Posted: Sunday, July 27, 2003 - 05:57 PM UTC
I'll have to check my Bradley there Rob. I have the same kit but I havent really taken a good look at it, especially to notice something like you did.
Whiskey
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Texas, United States
Joined: May 30, 2002
KitMaker: 1,038 posts
AeroScale: 252 posts
Posted: Monday, July 28, 2003 - 08:45 AM UTC
I checked my instruction book and sure enough I have the one with both A2 and A3 parts Rob. So does that mean I could use one of these in an A3 designation for a Iraqi diorama? :-)
Sabot
Joined: December 18, 2001
KitMaker: 12,593 posts
AeroScale: 287 posts
Posted: Monday, July 28, 2003 - 01:44 PM UTC

Quoted Text

I checked my instruction book and sure enough I have the one with both A2 and A3 parts Rob. So does that mean I could use one of these in an A3 designation for a Iraqi diorama? :-)

Not quite, the optional parts you get make the kit into either an M2A2 or M3A2 and not the more modern M2A3 or M3A3. Now the 3rd ID did draw some A2 variants from Doha, Kuwait.
Whiskey
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Texas, United States
Joined: May 30, 2002
KitMaker: 1,038 posts
AeroScale: 252 posts
Posted: Monday, July 28, 2003 - 06:33 PM UTC
Well honestly I dont think anyone would really notice at 1/72 scale and have a fit about it. At least I hope not lol.
Red4
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: April 01, 2002
KitMaker: 4,285 posts
AeroScale: 1,164 posts
Posted: Thursday, July 31, 2003 - 04:39 AM UTC
Zach,
You could build an M3A2 for Iraqi service as thats what we are operating with now. I've got several 1:1 scale models sitting across the river from me as I write. 3ID may have the newer stuff, but we have the A2's. HTH "Q" 3 ACR "Aii-Yee-Ahh