login   |    register
User Support
This forum deals with technical issues, email problems or other support related issues.
Aeroscale and Automodeler stes are slow loadi
Dragon164
#226
_VISITCOMMUNITY
British Columbia, Canada
Joined: February 20, 2012
KitMaker: 1,875 posts
AeroScale: 494 posts
Posted: Saturday, November 29, 2014 - 07:52 AM UTC
Hi,
The last week I have been having trouble with Aeroscale and Today with Automodeler they both are timing out before a page loads.
At the same times Armorama works just fine.

Cheers Rob.
justsendit
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: February 24, 2014
KitMaker: 2,799 posts
AeroScale: 59 posts
Posted: Saturday, November 29, 2014 - 10:48 AM UTC
I've been having the same issue with Armorama.

ómike
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,441 posts
AeroScale: 506 posts
Posted: Saturday, November 29, 2014 - 11:40 AM UTC
I am aware of the issue. It's some issue from moving servers. Hopefully will get this tackled early this week.

Thanks for your patience.

Jim
Lakota
#123
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Mexico, United States
Joined: November 17, 2008
KitMaker: 975 posts
AeroScale: 228 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 07, 2014 - 05:07 AM UTC
Howdy Y'all
Was the problem ever fixed? I'm having problems uploading photos and was wondering if it was me, my new camera or the site.
Thanks,
Don "Lakota"
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,631 posts
AeroScale: 266 posts
Posted: Sunday, December 07, 2014 - 11:26 AM UTC
The page loading times issue has been resolved. The site will be slow between 4 anf 6am UK time which is when it backs up.
Lakota
#123
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Mexico, United States
Joined: November 17, 2008
KitMaker: 975 posts
AeroScale: 228 posts
Posted: Sunday, March 08, 2015 - 03:05 AM UTC
Howdy Y'all
I haven't been able to load into the Campaign gallery. I get a message:

The category you chose for this photo can't contain photos.

Any ideas? I used Gary's tutorial which is pretty straightforward.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Don "Lakota"
Lakota
#123
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Mexico, United States
Joined: November 17, 2008
KitMaker: 975 posts
AeroScale: 228 posts
Posted: Sunday, March 08, 2015 - 03:08 AM UTC
I tried it again and this time it said my images were successfully uploaded but the photos don't show up in the gallery.

Thanks,
Don "Lakota"
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,631 posts
AeroScale: 266 posts
Posted: Sunday, March 08, 2015 - 03:34 AM UTC
Don: what size are your images?
Lakota
#123
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Mexico, United States
Joined: November 17, 2008
KitMaker: 975 posts
AeroScale: 228 posts
Posted: Sunday, March 08, 2015 - 04:52 AM UTC
Darren:
My photos are over 3.5 MB; I just got a new camera which is giving me larger files. My old photos used to be about 1.7 MB; could that be the problem?
Thanks,
Don "Lakota"
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,631 posts
AeroScale: 266 posts
Posted: Sunday, March 08, 2015 - 05:50 AM UTC
Don: That is the issue of why the gallery is rejecting them. Images should ideally be 800 X 600 and data size between 100 to 200 mb.
Lakota
#123
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Mexico, United States
Joined: November 17, 2008
KitMaker: 975 posts
AeroScale: 228 posts
Posted: Sunday, March 08, 2015 - 06:53 AM UTC
Thanks Darren!