login   |    register
Armor/AFV: Guntrucks!
Guntrucks of all nationalities and flavors.
Hosted by Darren Baker
Bending Evergreen plastic rods
barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,659 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 03:14 AM UTC
Whatever you do, don't add glue at the bend! The plastic is stressed at that point, and if you add glue it splits at the corner. Best to make a jig to hold the part and dip it in hot water to set the bend - I boil a kettle and fill a tea mug for this. You need to keep the piece bent until it cools to lock in the new shape.
varanusk
Staff MemberManaging Editor
ARMORAMA
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain / España
Joined: July 04, 2013
KitMaker: 1,126 posts
AeroScale: 4 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 02:37 AM UTC
You can also try a drop of glue on the joint. It will soften the plastic so you can bend it. Just have to experiment a bit with quantity of glue and time to wait until it is soft enough.
young_sven
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Skåne, Sweden
Joined: May 14, 2010
KitMaker: 749 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 02:35 AM UTC
Hi James,

I hold the rod with tools (or my fingers) a small distance away from the intended bend area. That way, when you start bending the rod, the plastic normally does not break.

If you try to bend it right at the point where the tool is gripping it (which would be quite normal procedure when bending metal/brass rod) then the plastic almost always breaks.

Sorry, its easier to demonstrate this than write about it, hope this can help :-)
HeavyArty
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: May 16, 2002
KitMaker: 17,334 posts
AeroScale: 1,659 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 01:58 AM UTC
Bend slowly using heat from hour fingers to soften it. Once in the shape you want it, dip in boiling water or hold near a flame to set the plastic into that shape.
Kenaicop
#384
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Nevada, United States
Joined: August 23, 2005
KitMaker: 1,327 posts
AeroScale: 9 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 01:56 AM UTC
Easy, hot water, bend it to where you want it then cool it down with cold water. I've made a quick and dirty jig to hold stuff in place while doing this a few times too
TankManNick
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: February 01, 2010
KitMaker: 475 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 01:55 AM UTC
Well, err, I use wire! Never been able to successfully bend EG rod 90 degrees...


I have used heat - candle flame - to bend sprue 90 degrees, but it is hard to a) get it neat and b) not melt it completely!
Petition2God
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: February 06, 2002
KitMaker: 1,503 posts
AeroScale: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, January 29, 2016 - 01:45 AM UTC
Hi everyone,
I have an Academy 1/35 IED humvee guntruck and wanted to build it like the image below:



However, I am having issues with bending the evergreen plastic rods to simulate the bars for the canvas cover(?). What techniques do you use to bend plastic rods without breaking them? I do not want to resort to using metal rods because I want to stay in the same medium for ease of gluing purposes.

Thanks.

James