login   |    register

Scale Modeling Sponsors

See Your Ad Here!

World War II
Discuss WWII and the era directly before and after the war from 1935-1949.
TBD-1 Midway Ens. George Gay
Kevlar06
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 1,213 posts
AeroScale: 293 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 11, 2017 - 03:44 PM GMT+7
Patrick-- looking good! I like Milliput for molding stuff too-- it dries rock hard in a few hours, and works great in simulating cloth and thin materials like towels, canvas, and pockets, just roll it flat on a sheet of kitchen wax paper with a drop or two of water to break the surface tension on the paper-- it's amazing how thin you can get it, and still have it be durable. You can add detailed like pockets on the life raft or clothing articles too. As a side note, I had an elderly neighbor (funny me saying that as some would consider my 64 years as "elderly") with a leak in her kitchen sink drain-- yep it works underwater just like they said it does-- I used half a tube of Milliput and smoothed it right into the joint that was leaking-- fixed it until a plumber could get there 3 days later-- he asked what the heck was holding the sink together! I had to explain Milliput to him-- he'd never heard of anything like it.
VR, Russ
pnance26
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: January 22, 2016
KitMaker: 580 posts
AeroScale: 80 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 18, 2017 - 10:40 AM GMT+7
I need help!

I have discovered that "FUTURE" is no longer manufactured but that Pledge (who bought the brand) makes a similar product.

Will this work for dipping canopies and how about that "Future" finish people like to spray on their finished models?
Kevlar06
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 1,213 posts
AeroScale: 293 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 18, 2017 - 03:50 PM GMT+7
Patrick-- See the PM I sent you-- bottom line, Pledge with Future is the same as the old Future. It can be dipped or sprayed, I never thin it, but others do with distilled water-- but I find this unnecessary-- Future is self leveling-- but dries quickly-- you can avoid drips and sags by wicking off the excess with a paper towel. If you screw up, just strip it with household ammonia-- but never spray ammonia through your airbrush as it can damage chrome and corrode brass. I prefer lacquer thinner, but you can use water if you clean right after applying. It can also be stripped with Windex-- it just takes a little longer. Some decal solutions will leave a white residue on Future-- not to fear, just apply a second coat of Future, it will disappear.
VR, Russ
pnance26
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: January 22, 2016
KitMaker: 580 posts
AeroScale: 80 posts
Posted: Friday, May 19, 2017 - 06:10 AM GMT+7
This Russ Bucy guy is one helluva guy! Always with lots of good advice and tips! I don't think I have ever had anyone in the modeling hobby be so generous with help and I know he will always answer a question.

And on that note, I won't be working for the next three weeks on the project as I have work, then a week with my son in Memphis and Little Rock, come back and go back to work. Next available bench day will be way off in June... maybe the 9th! But I will be cruising the shops of Memphis and LR if anyone has any suggestions!

Cheers! I will be looking in! Good luck with all that you are doing!
Kevlar06
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 1,213 posts
AeroScale: 293 posts
Posted: Friday, May 19, 2017 - 06:59 AM GMT+7
Well, you are generous with your comments, but the truth is I belong to a great group of modelers here in the NW that make it a habit of helping other modelers out all the time. We just make it a habit of paying it forward when we can. There are many others on Kitmaker that do the same- one reason it's my favorite-- and many here have done the same for me here.
VR, Russ
pnance26
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: January 22, 2016
KitMaker: 580 posts
AeroScale: 80 posts
Posted: Thursday, June 08, 2017 - 07:26 AM GMT+7
well, well, it has been a while and might be a while longer at this rate. Summer is upon us and all the attendant miseries plus a new change back to the old schedule of 4 on/3 off makes for a dull change.

Little plastic progress has been made but I did buy an 18 gauge brad nailer so that I may get the base started and ordered a gallon of EnviroTex Lite to start pouring water. I am thinking I need about 3.5 inches minimum and can do only 1/8th of an inch every three days so you do the math. It might take three months just to pour the water with the nose embedded in the final 1.5". Should be interesting!

Hope everyone else is having a great summer! Talk to you all soon!

pnance26
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: January 22, 2016
KitMaker: 580 posts
AeroScale: 80 posts
Posted: Thursday, July 06, 2017 - 03:45 AM GMT+7
Well the base is built and the interior painted and 1/8th inch of resin water is hardening. Only 23 more to go! I am not sure how many gallons it is going to take but I think I need a 55 gallon drum of resin and hardener.

Also the wing root has been glued in place and the seam is filled. Just need to sand...

Photos to follow!

Also, anyone have any tips on how to curl the ends of the prop as if it has hit water? I know heat will do it but if someone has a photo of said damaged prop, I would really appreciate it!

Thanks! Your comments and advice are always welcome!
c4willy
#305
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Christchurch, New Zealand
Joined: February 01, 2006
KitMaker: 1,313 posts
AeroScale: 1,162 posts
Posted: Friday, July 21, 2017 - 09:46 AM GMT+7
Hi Patrick not to sure how to achieve this but solvents will soften the plastic to allow you to bend it but using a hair dryer or heat gun will allow you to apply heat better than an open flame. As to prop damage check out this P-47 that struck a lake while strafing ....now that's low!

p47-prop-1024x566 by Chris WIlson, on Flickr
pnance26
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: January 22, 2016
KitMaker: 580 posts
AeroScale: 80 posts
Posted: Friday, July 21, 2017 - 01:29 PM GMT+7
Perfect look👀! Thanks Chris!