login   |    register
User Support
This forum deals with technical issues, email problems or other support related issues.
Latest Posts (page does not load)
justsendit
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: February 24, 2014
KitMaker: 2,788 posts
AeroScale: 59 posts
Posted: Friday, February 08, 2019 - 04:44 AM UTC
When clicking on the ĎLatest Postsí button, Iím not able to load/view the page. Instead, it comes up as a blank. Note: Iíve been testing this on three devices running Safari with the latest Apple OS, and iOS with a strong WiFi connection.

[EDIT] The page eventually loaded after approximately 2min 30s. However, if I leave the page to open another one and then try to return, the issue still persists.

ómike
RobinNilsson
Staff MemberTOS Moderator
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 4,975 posts
AeroScale: 13 posts
Posted: Friday, February 08, 2019 - 05:49 AM UTC
I tested this on Firefox:
1. Click on latest posts
2. As soon as you see the white pane where the Latest posts should be you click on any of the ads on the left side.
3. The Latest posts turn up "immediately" but then they get replaced by the page for the ad you clicked on.

I also tested on Chrome but I didn't get the same results.

I assume that clicking on an ad interrupts the "eternal" wait for some ad-server to respond with the ad for the right hand side. The lower left corner of the Firefox or Chrome browser window shows the url's that the browser is currently contacting and loading from.
I can see that most of the waiting occurs with some Gooogle analytics and some ad-server, the second time thief is Kitmakers own ad-server (it could itself be waiting for some other server)

My conclusion is that the delays are caused by delays in the ad-server microcosmos.

/ Robin
Kevlar06
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Washington, United States
Joined: March 15, 2009
KitMaker: 2,725 posts
AeroScale: 647 posts
Posted: Friday, February 08, 2019 - 10:55 AM UTC
I don't think this is just confined to the "latest posts" area--Robin has sent me a couple of PMs, and I can't open them without clicking on the word "advertiser" on the left hand side of the page, when I do, the PM message opens.
VR, Russ
RobinNilsson
Staff MemberTOS Moderator
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 4,975 posts
AeroScale: 13 posts
Posted: Friday, February 08, 2019 - 07:52 PM UTC
When I read one of the PM's from Russ I used the "trick" to click on the 'Advertisement'-link.
This resulted in an error message from Firefox:



My conclusion is that the problems are connected to how ads are selected, delivered and presented.
I have experienced delays before and observed that the browser is waiting for google-ads something or other.

/ Robin
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,585 posts
AeroScale: 266 posts
Posted: Friday, February 08, 2019 - 09:55 PM UTC
I tried the message system and it is opening quickly and cleanly and so I am a little lost here.
165thspc
#0
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Kentucky, United States
Joined: April 13, 2011
KitMaker: 8,364 posts
AeroScale: 330 posts
Posted: Friday, February 08, 2019 - 11:25 PM UTC
The message system is opening yes, but when you open the individual incoming messages there is no content. The date line is there but no message.

Robin and I have exchanged several messages in the last 72 hours and they have all come to me with no internal content showing.

I tried Robin's suggestion of clicking on the ads and/or clicking on the word "advertisement" but for me that does not help.
RobinNilsson
Staff MemberTOS Moderator
KITMAKER NETWORK
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 4,975 posts
AeroScale: 13 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 09, 2019 - 12:56 AM UTC
This is what I get when I open a message



after a while the message shows up, sometimes
it takes longer and sometimes the wait is shorter.
/ Robin
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,585 posts
AeroScale: 266 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 09, 2019 - 02:40 AM UTC
Take a look at the edit page for your membership and see if anything looks odd: mine had loads of XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX there which messed me up.
justsendit
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Colorado, United States
Joined: February 24, 2014
KitMaker: 2,788 posts
AeroScale: 59 posts
Posted: Saturday, February 09, 2019 - 03:28 AM UTC
As of last night, 9:55 p.m. Mountain, the link seems to be working again. And just now, I sent myself a PM test and that seems to be working as well. Nothing odd in Settings.

ómike